DF Wrestling Greats

Best Teams

2003 Team

  • Head Coach BD LaPrad, Assistant Coach Bill Pierce

  • Team Record 18-1

  • AAAA South Carolina Dual State Champions

  • 5 Individual State Placers, 3 were State Champs. 1 Runner Up, and 1 3rd place finisher

  • Consisted of Mr SC Wrestler TJ Selke and AAAA SC Wrestler of Year Nick Leone


2002 Team

  • Head Coach BD LaPrad, Assistant Coach Dave Maholtz

  • Team Record 20-1

  • AAAA South Carolina Dual State Runner Ups

  • 7 Individual State Placers, 4 were state champs, 2 Runner Ups, 1 3rd place finisher

  • Consisted of Mr SC Wrestler Careef Robertson


2001 Team

  • Head Coach BD LaPrad, Assistant Coach Dave Maholtz

  • Team Record 20-1

  • AAAA South Carolina Dual State Runner Ups

  • 7 individual State Placers, 4 were state champs, 3 were 3rd place finishers


1999 Team

  • Head Coach BD LaPrad, Assistant Coach Bill Pierce

  • Team Record: 21-2

  • AAAA South Carolina Dual State Runner Ups

  • 8 individual State Placers, 4 were state champs, 1 state runner up, and 3 were 3rd place finishers

  • Consisted of AAAA SC Wrestler of the Year Ben LaPrad



North/South Senior All-Star Wrestlers


2015: Parker Grizzle 138lbs

2015: Aaron Burton 106lbs

2014: Justin Mitchelll 145lbs

2014: Josh Davis 132lbs

2013: Auntrell Mack 285lbs

2013: Antoine Hammond 152lbs

2011: Collin Studemeyer 135lbs

2010: Marshall Williams 285lbs

2010: John Branningan 135lbs

2009: TJ Cayruth 215lbs

2009: Corey Koon 189lbs

2009: George Holstead 135lbs

2008: Iouli Burroughs 215lbs

2008: Travis Rodgers 112lbs

2007: Coleman Riddle 125lbs

2006: Ray Steele 130lbs

2006: Corneilus Selke 119lbs

2005: Jacob Neal 145llbs

2004: Matt Firtko 135lbs

2004: Kyle Kimrey 140lbs

2003: David Estes 275lbs

2003: Nick Leone 215lbs

2003: Eric Lambert 189lbs

2003: Chris Carpender 145lbs

2003: TJ Selke 140lbs

2003: Eric Harris 112lbs

2002: Aaron Lambert 189lbs

2002: Careef Robertson 171lbs

2002: Mike Ellis 125lbs

2002: Clyde Pollock 112lbs

2001: Scott Neal 145lbs

2000: Brian Dix 145lbs

1999: Micah Caskey 171lbs

1999: England Foster 160lbs

1999: Steve Volponi 135lbs

1999: Ben LaPrad 130lbs

1999: Rich Guy 112lbs

1997: Jose Lovier 171lbs

1997: Cy White 130lbs

1996: Josh Pollock 152lbs

1996: Chris Haven 112lbs

1994: Matt Duffie 135lbs

1993: Rich Hewlett 152lbs

1993: J.B. Ratteree 103lbs


State Placers

State Champions


2017: Marcus Montgomery 195

2015: Aaron Burton 106

2010: Marshall Williams 285

2009: Marshall Williams 285

2008: George Holstead 130

2008: Iouli Burroughs 215

2006: Corneilius Selke 119

2006: Ray Steele 135

2005: Corneilius Selke 119

2004: Corneilius Selke 112

2004: Kyle Kimrey 140

2003: T.J. Selke 140

2003: Kyle Kimrey 135

2003: Nick Leone 215

2002: T.J. Selke 135

2002: Clyde Pollock 112

2002: Careef Robertson 171

2002: Nick Leone 215

2001: Mike Ellis 119

2001: Kyle Kimrey 103

2001: Scott Neal 145

2001: Careef Robertson 160

1999: Ben LaPrad 130

1999: Steve Volponi 135

1999: England Foster 160

1999: Micah Caskey 171

1998: Steve Volponi 130

1998: Josh Brindel 215

1997: Josh Brindel 215

1996: Josh Brindel 189

1994: Josh Pollock 140

1993: Jason Valek 140

1993: Rich Hewlett 152


State Runner Up Wrestlers

2009: George Holstead 135lbs

2004: Matt Firtko 135lbs

2003: Eric Lambert 189lbs

2002: Aaron Lambert 189lbs

2002: Mike Ellis 125lbs

1999: Scott Wilkinson 189lbs

1996: Josh Pollock 152lbs

1994: Matt Duffie 135lbs

3rd Place Finishers


2015: Marcus Montgomery 170lbs

2015: Parker Grizzle 145lbs

2014: Aaron Burton 106lbs

2014: Josh Davis 132lbs

2011: Collin Studemeyer 140lbs

2009: TJ Cayruth 215lbs

2009: Corey Koon 189lbs

2006: Coleman Riddle 130lbs

2005: Jacob Neal 145lbs

2003: Eric Harris 112lbs

2002: Kyle Kimrey 119lbs

2001: Clyde Pollock 112lbs

2001: TJ Selke 130lbs

2001: Nick Leone 215lbs

1999: Mike Ellis 103lbs

1999: Rich Guy 112lbs

1999: Chuck DiMarco 125lbs

1998: Ben LaPrad 119lbs

1996: Justin Roberts 119lbs

1996: Cy White 125lbs

1996: Joe Lovier 171lbs

1996: Rob Whorton 275lbs

1995: Charlie Looney 130lbs

1995: Joe Lovier 171lbs

1994: Charlie Looney 119lbs

1993: JB Ratteree 103lbs

1993: Derek Strobel 145lbs

1993: Sean Gallman 171lbs



MOW State Tournament

2006 4A - Corneilius Selke (Sr. 119 lbs.) (Coach Ken Wilson)

2003 4A - T.J. Selke (Sr. 140 lbs.) (Coach B.D. LaPrad)

USA WRESTLING Magazine Senior All-Americans

All-American

TJ Selke-2003


All-American Honorable Mention

Marshall Williams-2010

Corneilus Selke-2006

Kyle Kimrey-2004

Nick Leone-2003

Josh Brindel-1998


Dave Shultz Excellence award

Dave Shultz Excellence award is given out to 1 wrestler for each state, each year! This wrestler embodies excellence in the classroom and on the mat! Also, recipients of the Dave Shultz award go down in the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in Stillwater, OK forever! It is truly one of the highest awards and honors a high school wrestler can receive.

2003: TJ Selke 140lbs


SCWCA Award

2003-04- 4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Kyle Kimrey (Coach Ken Wilson)

2002-03- SC Senior Wrestler of the Year - T.J. Selke (Coach B.D. LaPrad)

2002-03- 4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Nick Leone (Coach B.D. LaPrad)

2001-02- SC Senior Wrestler of the Year - Careef Robertson (Coach B.D. LaPrad)

1998-99- 4A Senior Wrestler of the Year - Ben LaPrad (Coach B.D. LaPrad)